Sunday, April 18, 2010

Cannes 2010 lineup

The following are the films and juries announced thus far for the Festival du Cannes 2010, running from 12 - 23 May. Any, in case you didn't know, that's Juliette Binoche featured in the official poster. For a serious festival, Robin Hood sounds like a joke as an opening night film but then, Cannes is all about controversy and commercialism as it is about art. There's a number of titles that interest me (all of them really, but some more than others) and at least this gives us a glimpse of what might appear at MIFF later in the year. The lists below are not final - the complete lists will be available a week prior to the festival's start.

Opening film
Robin Hood (Ridley SCOTT) - out of competition

Competition Section
(Lee Chang-dong)
Fair Game
(Doug Liman)
Un homme qui crie (A Screaming Man, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
Another Year
(Mike Leigh)
(Alejandro González Iñárritu)
(Mathieu Amalric)
Copie conforme (Certified Copy, Abbas Kiarostami)
The Housemaid (Im Sang-soo)
Long Boonmee raleuk chat (Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Utomlyonnye Solntsem 2 (Burnt by the Sun, Nikita Mikhalkov)
Des hommes et des dieux (Of Gods and Men, Xavier Beauvois)
Outrage (Takeshi Kitano)
Hors la loi (Outside the Law, Rachid Bouchareb)
La princesse de Monpensier (The Princess of Montpensier, Bertrand Tavernier)
My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa)
La Nostra Vita (Daniele Luchetti)

Kate BECKINSALE – Actress / United Kingdom
Giovanna MEZZOGIORNO – Actress / Italy
Alberto BARBERA – Director of the National Museum of Cinema / Italy
Emmanuel CARRERE – Author – Screenwriter – Director / France
Benicio DEL TORO – Actor / Porto Rico
Victor ERICE – Director/ Spain
Shekhar KAPUR – Director – Actor – Producer / India

Un Certain Regard Section
Adrienn Pál (Ágnes Kocsis)
Blue Valentine* (Derek Cianfrance)
Udaan* (Vikramaditya Motwane)
Octubre* (Daniel Vega & Diego Vega)
Filme socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
Chatroom (Hideo Nakata)
Rizhao Chongqing (Chongqing Blues, Xiaoshuai Wang)
Ha Ha Ha (Hong Sang-soo)
Aurora (Cristi Puiu)
Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs) (Lodge Kerrigan)
O estranho caso de Angélica (Angelica, Manoel de Oliveira)
Les amours imaginaires (Heartbeats, Xavier Dolan)
Life Above All (Oliver Schmitz)
Los labios (The Lips, Iván Fund & Santiago Loza)
R U There (David Verbeek)
Simon Werner a disparu... (Simon Werner Disappeared…*, Fabrice Gobert)
Marti, dupa craciun (Tuesday, After Christmas, Radu Muntean)
Unter dir die Stadt (The City Below, Christoph Hochhäusler)
* 1st film

Claire DENIS - Director / France (PRESIDENT)

Out of Competition
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (Oliver Stone)
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (Woody Allen)
Tamara Drewe (Stephen Frears)

Midnight Screenings
Kaboom (Greg Arraki)
L'autre monde (Black Heaven, Gilles Marchand)

Special Screenings
Inside Job
(Charles Ferguson)
Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow (Sophie Fiennes)
Nostalgia de la luz (Nostalgia for the Light, Patricio Guzman)
Draquila - l'Italia che trema (Sabina Guzzanti)
Chantrapas (Otar Iosseliani)
Abel* (Diego Luna)
5 x favela por nos mesmos (Manaira Carneiro, Wagner Novais, Rodrigo Felha, Cacau Amaral, Luciano Vidigal, Cadu Barcelos, Luciana Bezerra)

Cinéfondation and Short Film Jury
Atom EGOYAN - Director/Canada (PRESIDENT)
Emmanuelle DEVOS - Actress/France
Dinara DROUKAROVA - Actress/Russia
Carlos DIEGUES - Director/Brazil
Marc RECHA - Director/Spain

No comments: